Privacy Policy

This statement relates to UCC Campus Accommodation privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.
General Statement

UCC Campus Accommodation fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to UCC Campus Accommodation is treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.
Collection and use of personal information

UCC Campus Accommodation does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by UCC Campus Accommodation only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
Collection and use of technical information

www.ucccampusaccommodation.ie website may use cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited; a cookie may be placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

the IP address of the visitor’s web server
the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

UCC Campus Accommodation will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of UCC Campus Accommodation never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by UCC Campus Accommodation and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.